Illowa ICC Logo

ILLOWA

Chapter of ICC




Click here to view our facebook page!

Illowa ICC Forum

Individuals may post their questions, comments or information regarding any of the topics shown below. Replies are also welcome from all members, but you must be logged in as a forum member to post.  If you're not an Illowa ICC Forum member, click here to sign up now. If you have any problems or questions please click here to e-mail Click to send e-mail Greg Thorpe.


RSS Feed Print
Reroofing
Greg Thorpe - Illowa ICC
Posted: Thursday, September 8, 2011 9:34 AM
Joined: 8/23/2010
Posts: 5


Where in the IRC does it require, when you reroof, that you must have sheathing and must replace the old ship lathe (1" bys)? Was there a section that talked about the gap had to be so close together?


Greg Thorpe - Illowa ICC
Posted: Thursday, September 8, 2011 9:35 AM
Joined: 8/23/2010
Posts: 5


Section R907.1 indicate the reroofing shall comply with Chapter 9.

Section R 905.2 State Asphalt shingles shall be installed over a solidly sheathed decks.. The code does not specifically define solid sheathing. The intent is so there is no gap between the sheathing where a shingle could settle into and cause a leak.

If the lumber sheathing is installed close together, it may conform to the requirement for solid. The question is how big a gap. Section R 803 is the section but it gives no guidance and the commentary also does not give an answer.

I would only allow a space which would be allowed between plywood sheets on a roof. This is typically 1/8 to 1/4 inch between the sheets. So if the gaps between the the solid lumber is greater than that, it would not be considered as solid.


 

 
Click here to log in
Forgot your username? password?
Not a member? Click here to sign up!


Back to top



© Copyright 2011 Illinois State Building Officials DBA ILLOWA. All Rights Reserved
For more information feel free to Contact Us
1504 Third Avenue - Rock Island IL 61201
Icons Used: PDF Link PDF Document   External Link ExternalLink.gif